Quill and Quire

Awards

« Back to
Quillblog

2010 ReLit Award longlists unveiled

Once again, Newfoundland author Kenneth J. Harvey has waded through a year’s worth of small-press offerings to come up with the longlists for his annual ReLit Awards. The (oh so many) nominees are as follows:

SHORT FICTION:

  • The Lizard and Other Stories, Michael Bryson (Chaudiere)
  • In the Wake of Loss, Sheila James (Ronsdale)
  • Men of Salt, Men of Earth, Matt Lennox (Oberon)
  • Ruins & Relics, Alice Zorn (NeWest)
  • Scrabble Lessons, Leslie Vryenhoek (Oolichan)
  • Buying Cigarettes for the Dog, Stuart Ross (Freehand)
  • The Moon of Letting Go, Richard Van Camp (Enfield & Wizenty)
  • What Boys Like, Amy Jones (Biblioasis)
  • The Only Thing I Have, Rhonda Waterfall (Arsenal Pulp)
  • The Last Shot, Leon Rooke (Thomas Allen)
  • Fatted Calf Blues, Steven Mayoff (Turnstone)
  • What We’re Made Of, Ryan Turner (Oberon)
  • Wax Boats, Sarah Roberts (Caitlin)
  • Sentimental Exorcisms, David Derry (Coach House)

NOVEL:

  • Away From Everywhere, Chad Pelley (Breakwater)
  • Fishing for Bacon, Michael Davie (NeWest)
  • The Trestler House, Madeleine Ouellette-Michalska (Guernica)
  • Hero, Paul Butler (Vagrant)
  • Wrong Bar, Nathaniel G. Moore (Tightrope)
  • The Finger’s Twist, Lee Lamothe (Raven Stone)
  • Dog Eat Rat, Tom Walmsley (Mansfield)
  • Overqualified, Joey Comeau (ECW)
  • Stripmalling, Jon Paul Fiorentino (ECW)
  • The Beautiful Children, Michael Kenyon (Thistledown)
  • Rebecca, Born in the Maelstrom, Marie-Claire Blais (Anansi)
  • The Chief Factor’s Daughter, Vanessa Winn (Touchwood)
  • Grinder, Mike Knowles (ECW)
  • Swap, John McFetridge (ECW)
  • Scammed, Ron Chudley (Touchwood)
  • The Incident Report, Martha Baillie (Pedlar)
  • The Prescription Errors, Charles Demers (Insomniac)
  • The Cousin, John Calabro (Quattro)
  • Sundre, Christopher Willard (Esplanade)
  • Holding Still for as Long as Possible, Zoe Whittall (Anansi)
  • My Sweet Curiosity, Amanda Hale (Thistledown)
  • Ten Thousand Miles Between Us, Rocco de Giacomo (Quattro)
  • Turtle, Gerard Beirne (Oberon)
  • February, Lisa Moore (Anansi)
  • The Plight House, Jason Hrivnak (Pedlar)
  • The Honey Locust, Jeffrey Round (Cormorant)
  • Harbour View, Binnie Brennan (Quattro)
  • The Wolsenburg Clock, Jay Ruzesky (Thistledown)
  • The Carnivore, Mark Sinnett (ECW)
  • Of All The Ways To Die, Brenda Niskala (Quattro)
  • Savage Adoration, Gale Zoe Garnett (Exile)
  • Thought You Were Dead, Terry Griggs (Biblioasis)
  • Octopus Intelligence, Timothy Quinn (Guernica)
  • No Place Strange, Diana Fitzgerald Bryden (Key Porter)
  • Wednesday Night at the End of the World, Helene Rioux (Cormorant)
  • After the Red Night, Christiane Frenette (Cormorant)
  • The Practice of Perfection, Mary Frances Coady (Coteau)
  • Going Fast, Elaine McCluskey (Goose Lane)
  • Lovesongs of Emmanuel Taggart, Syr Ruus (Breakwater)
  • Kaspoit! Dennis E. Bolen (Anvil)
  • The Factory Voice, Jeanette Lynes (Coteau)
  • The Heart Specialist, Claire Holden Rothman (Cormorant)
  • Lemon, Cordelia Strube (Coach House)
  • Broken Road, Melissa Hardy (Exile)

POETRY:

  • Animals of My Own Kind, Harry Thurston (Signal)
  • Ivan’s Birches, Barry Dempster (Pedlar)
  • Exploding into Night, Sandy Pool (Guernica)
  • Magenta Soul Whip, Lisa Robertson (Coach House)
  • A Nice Place to Visit, Sky Gilbert (ECW)
  • The Others Raisd in Me, Gregory Betts (Pedlar)
  • Always Die Before Your Mother, Patrick Woodcock (ECW)
  • Paper Radio, Damian Rogers (ECW)
  • Red Nest, Gillian Jerome (Nightwood)
  • The Last House, Michael Kenyon (Brick)
  • The Certainty Dream, Kate Hall (Coach House)
  • The Benjamin Sonnets, Clint Burnham (BookThug)
  • Pigeon, Karen Solie (Anansi)
  • The Horse Knows the Way, Dave Margoshes (BuschekBooks)
  • Contents of a Mermaid’s Purse, Phoebe Tsang (Tightrope)
  • 14 Tractors, Gerald Hill (NeWest)
  • Orioles in the Oranges, Melanie Janisse (Guernica)
  • The Craving of Knives, Blaine Marchand (BuschekBooks)
  • Wait Until Late Afternoon, David Bateman/Hiromi Goto (Frontenac)
  • Automaton Biographies, Larissa Lai (Arsenal Pulp)
  • Reticent Bodies, Moez Surani (Wolsak & Wynn)
  • The Exile’s Papers, Wayne Clifford (Porcupine’s Quill)
  • Witness, Robert Currie (Hagios)
  • Figuring Ground, Robert Moore (Wolsak & Wynn)
  • Declining America, Rob Budde (BookThug)
  • God of Missed Connections, Elizabeth Bachinsky (Nightwood)
  • One, Serge Patrice Thibodeau (Goose Lane)
  • Boxing the Compass, Richard Greene (Signal)
  • Obituary of Light, Susan Musgrave (Leaf Press)
  • Selected Poems, Robert Bringhurst (Gaspereau)
  • Track & Trace, Zachariah Wells (Biblioasis)
  • White Light Primitive, Andrew Stubbs (Hagios)
  • Frenzy, Catherine Owen (Anvil)
  • Slender Human Weight, Sue Chenette (Guernica)
  • Next to Nothing, Christina McRae (Wolsak & Wynn)
  • The Essential Don Coles, Don Coles (Porcupine’s Quill)
  • Expeditions of a Chimaera, Erin Moure/Oana Avasilichioaei (BookThug)
  • Lousy Explorers, Laisha Rosnau (Nightwood)
  • Fish Bones, Gillian Sze (DC Books)
  • I & I, George Elliott Clarke (Goose Lane)
  • Other People’s Lives, Chris Hutchinson (Brick)
  • The Essential James Reaney, James Reaney (Porcupine’s Quill)
  • Never More There, Stephen Rowe (Nightwood)
  • Coal and Roses, P.K. Page (Porcupine’s Quill)
  • The Fly in Autumn, David Zieroth (Harbour)
  • The Dead Can’t Dance, Pam Calabrese MacLean (Ronsdale)
  • Pastels Are Pretty Much the Polar Opposite of Chalk, Nathaniel G. Moore (DC Books)
  • Hooked, Carolyn Smart (Brick)
  • McPoems, Billeh Nickerson (Arsenal Pulp)
  • Bone Dream, Moira MacDougall (Tightrope)
  • Somewhere to Run From, Tara-Michelle Ziniuk (Tightrope)
  • Fifth World Drum, Anna Marie Sewell (Frontenac)
  • Precipitous Signs: A Rain Journal, Leanne Boschman (Leaf Press)
  • The Bones of the World Begin to Show, Marilyn Gear Pilling (Black Moss)
  • Cantilevered Songs, John Lent (Thistledown)