Quill and Quire


« Back to Omni

Carleigh Baker, David Chariandy, Zoey Leigh Peterson up for BC Book Prizes

Carleigh Baker

The West Coast Book Prize Society has announced the finalists for this year’s BC Book Prizes.

Winners in seven categories will be announced at the Lieutenant Governor’s BC Book Prizes Gala on May 4 at the Pinnacle Hotel Harbourfront in Vancouver.

Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize

  • David Chariandy, Brother (McClelland & Stewart)
  • Andrea MacPherson, What We Once Believed (Caitlin Press)
  • Zoey Leigh Peterson, Next Year, For Sure (Doubleday Canada)
  • Eden Robinson, Son of a Trickster (Knopf Canada)
  • Daniel Zomparelli, Everything Is Awful and You’re a Terrible Person (Arsenal Pulp Press)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize (recognizes authors of the book that contributes most to the enjoyment and understanding of British Columbia)

  • Sarah de Leeuw, Where It Hurts (NeWest Press)
  • Kotaro Hayashi, Fumio “Frank” Kanno, Henry Tanaka, and Jim Tanaka (editors), Changing Tides: Vanishing Voices of Nikkei Fishermen and Their Families (Nikkei National Museum and Cultural Centre)
  • Marianne Ignace and Ronald E. Ignace, Secwépemc People, Land, and Laws: Yerí7 re Stsq’ey’s-kucw (McGill-Queen’s University Press)
  • Travis Lupick, Fighting for Space: How a Group of Drug Users Transformed One City’s Struggle with Addiction (Arsenal Pulp)
  • K. Jane Watt, Surrey: A City of Stories (City of Surrey)

Hubert Evans Non-fiction Prize

  • Carys Cragg, Dead Reckoning: How I Came to Meet the Man Who Murdered My Father (Arsenal Pulp)
  • Theresa Kishkan, Euclid’s Orchard & Other Essays (Mother Tongue Publishing)
  • Arthur Manuel and Grand Chief Ronald Derrickson, The Reconciliation Manifesto: Recovering the Land, Rebuilding the Economy (James Lorimer and Company)
  • Andrew Struthers, The Sacred Herb / The Devil’s Weed (New Star Books)
  • Paul Watson, Ice Ghosts: The Epic Hunt for the Lost Franklin Expedition (M&S)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

  • Mercedes Eng, Prison Industrial Complex Explodes (Talonbooks)
  • Rhonda Ganz, Frequent, small loads of laundry (Mother Tongue Publishing)
  • Jónína Kirton, An Honest Woman (Talonbooks)
  • Julie Paul, The Rules of the Kingdom (McGill-Queen’s)
  • Onjana Yawnghwe, Fragments, Desire (Oolichan Books)

Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize

  • Nicola Campbell and Julie Flett, ill., A Day with Yayah (Tradewind Books)
  • Faith Erin Hicks, The Nameless City: The Stone Heart (First Second)
  • Stephen Hume and Jessica Bromley Bartram, ill., Charles (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)
  • Ian McAllister and Nicholas Read, Wolf Island (Orca Book Publishers)
  • Bill Richardson and Roxanna Bikadoroff, ill.,The Alphabet Thief (Groundwood Books)

Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize

  • Julie Burtinshaw, Saying Good-bye to London (Second Story Press)
  • Norma Charles, Runner: Harry Jerome, World’s Fastest Man (Red Deer Press)
  • Anne Fleming, The Goat (Groundwood)
  • Kallie George, Heartwood Hotel Book 1: A True Home (HarperCollins)
  • G. S. Prendergast, Zero Repeat Forever (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Bill Duthie Booksellers’ Choice Award (presented to the publisher and author of the best book in terms of public appeal, initiative, design, production, and content)

  • Carleigh Baker, Bad Endings (Anvil Press)
  • Pat Carney, On Island: Life Among the Coast Dwellers (TouchWood Editions)
  • Anita Hadley and Michael L. Hadley, eds., Spindrift: A Canadian Book of the Sea (Douglas & McIntyre)
  • Grant Lawrence, Dirty Windshields: The Best and the Worst of the Smugglers Tour Diaries (D&M)
  • Robert Budd and Roy Henry Vickers, ill., Hello Humpback! (Harbour Publishing)